Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Painless paresthesia, impaired dexterity on index finger from minor cut. Any OTC topical creams?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9642 Questions
Question
I have painless paresthesia and impaired dexterity on my right index finger near my middle knuckle, resulting from a minor cut from a kitchen knife. The cut is 3 1/2 weeks old, and completely healed in less than 2 weeks. Much of the feeling has returned, but I still cannot fully flex the finger. Are there any OTC topical creams that I can use to address this, or will I need a surgical solution?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your problem seems to be due to minor nerve injury due to the cut. Such minor nerve injuries do heal on their own with time. Surgery at this point is not likely to help you much.
It is best to go for physiotherapy along with regular hot fomentation to regain the full movement of your affected joint. OTC topical creams are not helpful in such cases.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Painless paresthesia, impaired dexterity on index finger from minor cut. Any OTC topical creams? 20 hours later
Thanks for the quick response,

I there a time frame in which i should be concerned if all of my dexterity doesn't return?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

You can do regular physiotherapy sessions for upto three months and see the extent of recovery. If full recovery is not there then you can think about other options after consulting your orthopedician.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor