Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Painless lump in knee, got fever. Prescribed Alciro. Done with blood, urine and stool tets. Elevated SGOT and SGPT

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Dear Doctor,
My name is XXXXXXX XXXXXX, aged 68 (DOB: 13-12-1945), I was a Volleyball player, was in college team, once after smashing and landing, my left knee got injured. Tho cured, periodically the pain persisits. But for the last 15-20 years or so, there is no such problem .

Abt. 10 years before, a small painless lump formed on left side of my left knee. My Doctor told me, same can be due to slipped ligament concentration and need not have to worry. But slowly this lump started enlarging year by year and at present same is about 40 mm dia., equivalent to a size of a small Orange. But, still painless and I do not have any problems.

By early this month, I got fever, my Doctor prescribed Antibiotic Tab (Alcioro, 500mg 1-0-1), Vizylac Capsule (1-0-0), , and XXXXXXX SF Cough Syrup. My fever is under control after taking 3 Antibiotic Tabs.
Doctor also prescribed for Blood, Urine , Stool Tests (after the viral fever, my stool was black and having very bad odour)

2 important test results are as under:

AST/SGOT = 95 U/L , 8 months back, the reading was = 40 U/L,
ALT/ SGPT = 69 U/L, 8 months back, the reading was = 49 U/L.

My Doctor now advises me to undergo an Endoscopy to diagnose the cause.
Can the Daignose be by Ultra sound Scan of the Abdomen?

I was consuming abt 3 pegs of alcohol daily, now stopped.

Is the recent fever is a warning symptom for possible malignancy from the left knee lump ?
Can I wait 2-3 months,then undergo all reqd tests for deciding further course ?

Request for your earlier valuable advise.
With Best Regards, XXXXXXXXXXXXXCochin (India), E-mail ID = YYYY@YYYY / YYYY@YYYY .
06 May, 2013.
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 26 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

You need not worry much.
The elevated liver enzymes SGOT and SGPT are most likely due to the liver dysfunction from chronic alcohol use. If this has caused long effects and cirrhosis by now, there is likely formation of high pressure varices in the stomach-esophagus junction which sometimes bleed. It needs endoscopy to diagnose.
Black stool may occur due to illness, fever or antibiotics. Only jet black stools and associated anemia point to gastro-intestinal bleeding.
If this is the case endoscopy may be needed early. Else not urgent.

The fever is not due to cancer. The knee swelling over many years is more likely benign like a bursa ( fluid swelling in the joint).

I would advise (if not already done) a sonography of the liver and abdomen in general to look for liver damage.
Hemogram o look for infection, anemia and effects of alcoholism and liver disease.
PT/ PTTk tests for coagulation, liver function tests (full panel), Xray, ECG, and an ortho opinion on the knee swelling.

Endoscopy can be done after the tests are done and if there is a pressing need to look for varices.

Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painless lump in knee, got fever. Prescribed Alciro. Done with blood, urine and stool tets. Elevated SGOT and SGPT 1 hour later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX Akole,

Many thanks for the fast reply and will comply accordingly. I would like you to note following and clarify:

1/- The present size of the knee lump is of half cut orange of abt 40 mm dia.

2/- My present weight is 79 KG and Height 5' 9"

3/- I never consume Alcohol during Ramzan Fasting month. This year same is happening between 09th July & 09th August. My 2 sons R abroad and younger son family will here by 07th August. Now only my wife (59 years) staying with me. She also had fever at the same time I had, but my Doctor Prescribed medicine > Pyrioesic Tab 500 mg,10 Nos.(1-1-1),Tab Deryphyllin -20 Nos (1-1-1). I can have further check ups when my son is here by August.

4/- Can I consume one bottle beer daily in future, except the Ramzan fasting month??

With best regards,

Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 11 hours later
OK. You can get an ortho evaluation for the lump.
You can avoid further invasive investigations if you have no new symptoms/ black stools/ bleeding /anaemia/ jaundice.

Alcohol in any form should be avoided.

Get early treatment for any fever, infection as diabetes and liver disease make you susceptible to complications of infection.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painless lump in knee, got fever. Prescribed Alciro. Done with blood, urine and stool tets. Elevated SGOT and SGPT 4 hours later
Many thanks and I shall comply with your valuable advise keeping my Doctor in the picture.

With Regds, XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 1 hour later
Welcome. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor