Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Painless lump above appendix scar

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 115 Questions
just noticed a small painless lump an inch above my appendix scar
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure 48 minutes later
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
If there no signs of inflammation/infection ( redness, swelling, pain, itching ) then I would advice you at this stage don’t touch it ( don’t rub, scratch, cut, etc. ) Just observe evolution for next several days . If you will note any changes then better seek Dermatologist advice for clarification.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery,

Best Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor