Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Painless bumps on penis. Had herpes previously. Is this another breakout of herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
I suffer from Herpes my last outbreak was a few weeks ago and in the normal place as i know where i get them, i have been going gym and drink protein powders ..i hav just noticed on my penis some bumps i dont know if its a breakout because usually i know a breakout will start with itchy and a some kind of numbing pain. I want to send a picture to show you, please can you tell me if this is a break out but there is no pain and its also not in the usual place where my break outs are. Ther is three type of pimple and they not together in a cluster, please can you have a look. thanks
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.


From the picture you submitted I agree these do not look necessarily very typical of a breakout of herpes. Genital herpes is more painful and has more of an appearance of ulcerations. What this could be is a mild bacterial infection. Very commonly there are bacteria that live on the skin and sometimes if there is a tiny break in the skin these bacteria can cause a localized infection. The most common type of bacteria that causes this is Staphylococcus.

I would suggest that you go to your local pharmacy and purchase some over-the-counter antibiotic cream. These creams or appointments are available in single or sometimes triple antibiotic formulations. I think a triple antibiotic would be the best way for you to start. I would recommend that you start using this three times per day on the affected area. If we see some improvement within 48 hours. This will be more convincing evidence that we are dealing with a bacteria.

If for some reason during that period of time the areas become more painful or ulcerated and typically appear somewhat like herpes then we would recommend switching to the antiviral medication.

I would also recommend that you maybe consider some warm soaks. I would soak the affected area for 15 to 20 min. in a warm bath. This will help open the pores in the area so that any trapped secretions or bacteria can be flushed out.

On a side note if you are having issues with recurrent herpes infections. You might consider taking acyclovir or valacyclovir on a daily basis to prevent any type of recurrent outbreak.

I thank you very much again for submitting your question. I hope you find my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painless bumps on penis. Had herpes previously. Is this another breakout of herpes? 6 hours later

Thankyou for your reply and for helping to advise what is happening. I have took a fresh picture this morning and there no ulceration, There is no pain or anything and it does not look like they are puss filled, It cud be because i went to the gym on Sat and then after gym i wore my jeans without underwear as I forgot it at home. Can you have a look at the fresh picture and in terms of cream to get from the pharmacy is there any particular names that I should buy.

My Herpes outbreaks tend to be very mild and are not often maybe i will get one spot after 4-5 months apart and I also adopt a healthy lifestyle , hardly drink , do drink soft drinks or coffee, i eat healthy and also take Lysine supplements so i know this would not be a H outbreak.

I really appreciate your help Doctor

Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 19 hours later
Hello and thank you for the follow up question.

I took a look at the picture that you did submit today and again it does not look like this could be a herpes outbreak. I am a bit concerned that this could be a genital wart. These are small growths in the skin which can occur in response to an intersection with a papilloma virus.

These small warts tend to occur over a number of days or weeks. They're typically not painful and feel somewhat rough to touch. For the time being I would recommend that you buy some Neosporin topical appointment and apply it twice daily. If this is a bacterial infection it will improve within two or three days. If this is more of a genital wart it will likely persist.

I think we may need to have some additional follow based on how things respond with the cream or ointment that I have suggested.

Thanks again for submitting your query. I hope I have been helpful for you. I look forward to help you with any additional concerns.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painless bumps on penis. Had herpes previously. Is this another breakout of herpes? 3 hours later

Doctor i went along to my clinic to just get it checked out , the nurse had a look at this confirmed it was not a Herpes ob or a genitial wart, she squeezed the pimple and it was just clear liquid she said this is nothing but took sample anyway to be sent of ..since she has squeezed its starting to heal and i applied some Aloe vera gel to this so she this could be some friction from gym or small bacterial infection ..there was no pain when she squeezed it i guess I should trust her judgement .

thank again doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 18 hours later
Hello again.

I am thrilled to know you had this looked at!! Clear fluid points to a likely mild infection from bacteria which live on the skin. This should therefore resolve within 10 days. I still recommend some antibiotic ointment to use twice daily to prevent any progression of infection as well.

Thanks again for the query and detailed followups. It's a real pleasure to share and discuss your medical concerns.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor