Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Painless bump near opening of penis, had unprotected oral sex

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Hello, I have one single, painless bump near the opening of my penis. I did have unprotected oral sex a few days ago, and I do remember feeling like I was bit during the oral sex. There is no fluid coming from the sore/bump and it does not hurt when I urinate.
Posted Mon, 17 Sep 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi Dear,

Thanks for writing in.

The rash you are describing can be pearly penile papule , fordyce spot , ectopic sebacious gland etc.

If you can upload good quality photos of the affected skin ,it will help a lot in predicting the condition.

Also I would like to know-

Is it raised/ pointed?
Is it skin colored or white?
Any systemic symptom like fever/ any other site affected?

Please answer the above questions to help you better.


Anticipating your reply.

DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Painless bump near opening of penis, had unprotected oral sex 10 minutes later
There are no other symptoms, no fever, etc. It's slightly red as you can see from the picture and it sticks out a little bit. There's no pain involved and like I said, no burning while urination or anything.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 15 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I can see the photo you have uploaded.

Though the picture is not very clear.

It appears to be post traumatic lesion.

It does not look like warts or any sexually transmitted disease.

My Advise to you would be to wait for its spontaneous resolution.

Nothing more needs to be done for it except careful observation.

If it enlarges or causes symptoms then treatment would be needed.

Just observe it for 1 -2 weeks if it does not resolve then a re look would be needed.


Hope this helps.

DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor