Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Painful, swollen, bruised left labia. Applying ice on bruise. What is the healing period and alternate relief method?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11649 Questions
I fell getting out of pool and fell on my left libia. It is very swollen and painful. How long for it to heal? I am applying ice to bruised area any other quick fixes
Posted Wed, 18 Jul 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that your daughter has suffered a bruise in the area. Applying ice and taking a mild pain killer like acetaminophen is the best thing to do. Usually it takes 3-4 days for the symptoms to subside while the discoloration may take even longer to fade.
In case the swelling is gradually increasing in the size even after application of ice then it indicates a continued bleeding in which case a medical attention is needed.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painful, swollen, bruised left labia. Applying ice on bruise. What is the healing period and alternate relief method? 1 hour later
I took her to the dr and they said it was very swollen and bruised and very hard but said take Tylenol 3 and continue ice nothing more to do do you agree when to worry or just wait it put ty
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
If it has already been examined by a physician then you can wait and watch for any change in the size of swelling. If it is no more increasing then probably active bleeding has stopped. In case of fever, extreme pain and increase in swelling, systemic antibiotics and surgical drainage of the hematoma may be required.
Continue icing and tylenol round the clock for symptomatic relief.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor