Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Painful, raised, bony lumps on feet, have high arches, redness, not movable, no fluid

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
I am a nurse and on my feet 12 hours a day 3-4 days a week. I have 2 cm raised bony limps on top of both my feet that are quite painful. I have tried all kinds of shoes and padding. I currently wear Danskos I have high arches and I suspect that is why these lumps have formed. There are not fluid fiilled or movable. It feels and palates like a bony lump. I don't wear high heels or impractical shoes. I feel like the limps are getting larger. They are very red and painful when I remove my shoes. It's like a bunion on top of my feet.
YYYY@YYYY . Thanks
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The raised bony lumps on your feet could be due to a benign tumor like neuroma or osteoma, a ganglion cyst, an infective swelling or a bunion.
A physical examination is necessary to detect the exact cause. Sometimes investigations like MRI scan are also recommended in case it is a soft tissue swelling. The high arches of your feet are not likely to cause such swellings.
A good close up picture will be very much appreciated. You may attach a pic using the "upload your reports" feature on the query page-right hand side.
Till the time you get this lump examined from an orthopedician, apply warm compresses on the lumps as this will help in reducing the inflammation.
Surgical removal might be needed in case it is increasing in size.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor