Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Painful and burning urination. Taken azo, acetaminophen and flomax, and taking radiation for prostate cancer. Low blood platelets. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
I am under going external beam radiation for low grade prostate . I have had 15 treatments out of the 28 needed. I have painful and burning nation. I have had test to rule out infection.Tried taking OTC AZO
which did not help much. I drink a lot of water to keep my urinary stream from being to weak. What is there to take that will help my pain and burning. I also take Flomax and Acetaminophen. I have low blood platelets so I was told not to take advil until my level rises. I am taking Nplate for the ITP
Posted Sat, 30 Jun 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi

I understand your query and concern.
I looked at YOUR history and the treatment given.
Unfortunately, u r suffering from the effects of radiation and the disease process itself.
U have done the right things, like taking enough water, azo otc, Flomax and acetaminophen.
U may also try taking potassium citrate 10 mls in 100mls water after food thrice daily.
Periodic emptying of the bladder would help.
Hope I answered your query.
Kindly get back for doubts, if any.
Regards
Dr G XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Painful and burning urination. Taken azo, acetaminophen and flomax, and taking radiation for prostate cancer. Low blood platelets. Suggest? 13 minutes later
Thank you for ou advice. Potassium Citrate can I purchase that in a local drug store.
Will it affect have any side affects ? Will it be Ok to take with my other meds?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi
Thanks.
UPSHER-SMITH LABORATORIES INC manufactures the medicine. It is available as tablet of syrup.
5 to 10 meq ( 1 to 2 tab)of the medicine can be taken thrice daily with water after food.
It may cause a minor stomach upset, otherwise safe.
You can take along with your medicines.
Hope this helps.
Dr GS, urologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor