Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pain on forehead above vein. What it could be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 725 Questions
On the left side of my forehead right above a vein to the right of my temple area there is pain and has been pain for two days now. the pain is not severe but i noticed it came on all of a sudden. What could this be? when i press the vein in the affected area the pain gets worse.
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 14 minutes later

Thanks for using XXXXXXX
I have gone through your available history.

It seems that you have episodes of vascular headache possibly migraine.
But I need to ask you if you have any associated symptoms like
- Eye strain/redness of eye
- Nausea or vomiting
- Photopsia- Seeing flashes of light
- Intolerance to voice or light

If you had gone through any investigations done for this, please let me know.

I hope I am able to address your concern.
Please revert to me with details of any associated symptoms or investigation report if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain on forehead above vein. What it could be? 29 minutes later
Yes I do have strain and some redness in both eyes (I do wear contacts) and redness seems to dissipate when I put in my glasses. maybe mild nausea but no vomiting. I thought I saw a flash of light yesterday while working. Plus advise
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 36 minutes later

Thanks for reverting with associated symptoms.

Most probably you may be having Migraine.

As you have mentioned that you have frequent episodes of headache, you should consult Neurologist/psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and treatment.

Frequent episodes of migraine require prophylactic treatment like nortryptiline or propranolol like drugs.

For immediate control, you can take naproxen sodium or paracetamol after consulting your doctor.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

In case if you have further query, Please revert to me.

If you do not have any query, please close the discussion and rate the answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor