Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain inside of rectum and lower back. Had a large bowel movement, blood noted. Is it a hemorrhoid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
yes im having pain on the inside of my rectum and lower back pain like my tail bone not sure if its a hemroid and it shoots down the back of my left leg any ideas as to what it could be also about 2 weeks ago i had a large bowl movement and pushed harder then normal i saw i little bright red blood after bowl movement and no other blood but then the pain started
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Radhika 27 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

From your description, the most likely possibility is that the pain is due to rectal / anal problem. Either a fissure in ani or hemorrhoids could be the cause.
- XXXXXXX warm sitz bath is an effective anti-inflammatory treatment is very helpful in these conditions. I suggest you to try the sitz bath twice or thrice a day for 2-3 days and see if they help.
- In addition topical analgesics (xylocaine gels) – to be applied locally and oral anti-inflammatory drugs like motrin 200mg twice a day after food for 3-5 days will help you recover soon.
- It is important that you avoid straining while passing stools. So rest adequately, drink plenty of water, consume plenty of fibres in your diet and take laxatives for 2-3 weeks.

The second consideration is that it might be related to some lower spine / swelling or inflammation of the connective tissue. Though this seems less likely, I encourage you to consult your doctors for a detailed physical examination, if the aforementioned measures fail to improve your condition. You will need some tests and digital rectal examination.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have no further follow ups please accept my answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor