Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pain in the testicle, varicocele surgery done. Could the pain due to surgery or lifting weights?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
hi, i had a varicosele surgery one year & half ago, now i having the same pain that i had before the surgery in the left testicule, plz note the i did the same operation when i was 17. im 33 now, could it be again a varicocele? coz i lifted something heavy 2 weeks ago.
many thanks
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 20 hours later

Thanks for posting the query.

Your likely hood of having Varicocele is very minimal.

Pain is probably secondary to lifting heavy weight.

However, you should get yourself examined by Color Doppler/Ultrasound to rule out Varicocele.

I hope this answers your query.

I will be available for follow up query if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor