Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in the testicle. Due to stress?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
dr. my name is XXXXXXX 38 yrs, very active and energetic.
from yesterday evening i have a mild/dull pain on my left testicle. i checked myself and It looks normal.
why is this, what is the cause of pain? is it due to stress? i reallly do have lot of stress to be handled in office and also at home.
Posted Fri, 13 Jul 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Stress can not lead to pain in testis.

There could be various reasons for having pain in testis.

Some common ones are
1. Infection
2. Trauma
3. Pressure on testis due to any reason like tight clothes, prolonged seating etc.
4. Infection any where in tract.

I do not see any reason for worry. Just avoid wearing tight clothes. Maintain good posture while seating. You can take analgesics like tablet paracetamol for pain relief.

In most of the cases, this kind of minor discomfort goes on its own in couple of days.

Please visit your family doctor in case the pain increases, there is swelling or other complaints develops.

I hope this helps and clarify your concern.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain in the testicle. Due to stress? 1 hour later
Yes Dr, it can be a cause of my tight boxer shorts I wore yesterday. Also I travel 100 kms everyday in car, maybe I should see for couple of days and wear comfortable cloths and seating.
Thanks a lot.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 10 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

Please do as advised.

Accept the answer and close the query.

Bye and have a nice time.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor