Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pain in the side and upper back, swelling. Took antibiotics for possible lung infection. No relief

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6596 Questions
Pain in side and upper back. Worse when moving, also swelling there. GP thought it might be lung infection but now halfway through course of antibiotics with no improvement. Ok when sitting or lying., pain on moving or taking a XXXXXXX breath.
Posted Tue, 26 Jun 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Most cases of upper back pain involve the ligaments or muscles that attach to the vertebrae. Usually, this can be due to a number of different factors including poor posture, overuse, repetitive lifting of heavy objects, or a related injury. Also sudden, awkward movement can also cause upper back pain, such as when twisting or bending. The main symptom of upper back pain is usually pain that is localized to the upper or middle portion of the back.
 When taking a beep breath, coughing, or sneezing, pain might also be felt in the back. You might also feel discomfort when the area is touched. Muscle spasms might signal the early stages of upper back pain. In many cases, intermittent ice packs or heat pads might help to reduce pain that might be associated with soreness. This generally helps to reduce pain and helps to loosen muscles that might have become stiff. Over the counter anti-inflammatory and muscle relaxant  medications might also be helpful.
Keep your sugar under control
Take proper calcium and VIT D.
Take some VIT B12 orally or in the form of injections.
Do these conservative treatment And wait for two weeks to see the response.
I have a feeling,you should be alright.
However if you are still not alright or may be even worse after two weeks,then you must consult an orthopedic  for a CT or MRI of the thorax to see the exact cause.
I hope to have answered your query.
Please do write back in case of any doubt or any further query.
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain in the side and upper back, swelling. Took antibiotics for possible lung infection. No relief 5 minutes later
So do you think it is nothing to do with the lung even though GP prescribed antibiotics
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 4 hours later
If the pain is because of some lung involvement then you should have
Cough,fever,may be breathlessness etc but you you have not mentioned any of these symptoms and also you are not getting any benefit of antibiotics which you should have got had it been some lung infection.
Given the information by you and not having the facility of examining you,still i feel that probably you don't have any lung invovement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain in the side and upper back, swelling. Took antibiotics for possible lung infection. No relief 56 minutes later
No there is no cough or fever, but the GP thought there was a slight "crackling" in the bottom left hand lung. However I think you are right as the antibiotics have made no difference. Thank you for your help.
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 minutes later
Do write back for any other query or any concern.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor