Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pain in testicles and lower abdomen after intercourse

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 898 Questions
I am facing 1 problem from last week. After sex my right testicles start paining. It pains in lower addomen as well. Please tell me the reason behind it & solution for the same?
Posted Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan 1 hour later
Hello there,

Thanks for the query.

The possibilities I can think of in your case are
1.Acute epididymitis/Acute epididymo-orchitis--- inflammation of the epididymis/testis.
along with symptoms of pain and swelling in the scrotal area.

2.Torsion of the testis---- (urological emergency) characterized by sudden ,severe pain in the scrotal area with swelling.Less likely in your case as the pain lasted a week.If it was torsion of testis ,you would have visited the doctor on day 1 itself.

3.Inguinal hernia

I would like to know some additional history.
1.Any history of fever with chills,nausea or vomiting?
2.Any history of painful/burning urination,increased frequency of urination or urgency?
3.How are your bowel habits?Any history of constipation /abdominal distension?
4.Any history of sexually transmitted disease in you /your partner?
5.Any history of urethral discharge?

I would suggest you to visit a Urologist at the earliest as he can subject you to a thorough physical examination and do the relevant tests.
He might ask you to do a
1.Urine routine & microscopy and culture & sensitivity.
2.WBC count to look for signs of infection
3.Urethral swab culture to look for chlamydia/gonorrhoea.
4.Test yourself and your partner for sexually transmitted diseases like syphilis ,HIV etc.

In the meantime, I advise you to abstain from intercourse.
Have warm water baths in a bath tub.

Awaiting your reply.

Have a great day.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor