Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pain in testicle. Pain left after re-positioning. Should I monitor it myself or visit a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
I have woke up the past two mornings with pain in my right testicle. After I repositioned myself , the pain went away, and I'm fine during the day, no tenderness. I gingerly pulled and moved it around today and no pain. Is this something to go to a Doctor with, or just monitor and see if it subsides?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Mild pain in the testicle only in the morning which disappears on its own after sometime is not worrisome. Such mild pain with no other associated symptoms might happen due to some abnormal position or pressure on the testicles.
You can self examine your testicles for any visible swelling or a palpable lump.
If there is no abnormality detected then there is no need to rush to a doctor now. You can self monitor the pain for a few days. Most of the times it subsides spontaneously.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor