Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Pain in tailbone area and small hair found. Is it safe to pluck the hair out if it is a polinidal cyst?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I just went to the doctor to get some tailbone pain checked and she said she saw a small hair there. It is not infected. Is it safe to just pluck the hair out if it is a polinidal cyst?
Posted Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

If it is pilonidal cyst and is not infected, no medical treatment is needed.

Keep the area around the cyst clean and dry. Use an antibacterial soap to wash the area. You can keep the area cleared of hair by shaving, using a hair-removing lotion. This reduces the chance of hair entering the cyst and contributing to infection.

Hope this information helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing you good health.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor