Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pain in right knee, MRI normal, taking vitamins, no improvement

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
Question
170cm, 67, 23, Male

I have pain in my right knee for past 3-4 months, not any severe pain, but i can feel some. I consulted a doctor in mediciti hospital, wenrt 3-4 times, he even did MRI and all and did not find anything, he gave some vitamins and all, then it improved very slightly, but it is again the same.
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 3 hours later
Hi there XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your question. Before giving you any kind of useful feedback a doctor would want to know the following:

(1) Does this right sided knee pain ever keep you awake at night? Have you ever felt the need to take pain medicine for it? If so what and did it work?

(2) Is the pain any worse after a lot of use -- for example after a lot of walking, running etc. Or is it worse after a lot of rest?

(3) Does your right knee ever lock on you such that you can't straighten or bend it?

(4) Were you or are you still very active in sports. Please give details.

(5) When you press the tissues around you knee can you feel any tender or sore spots?

It is very good news that the MRI was OK and that you have been seen by a doctor who did not think that there was anything too serious going on.

Awaiting your response.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pain in right knee, MRI normal, taking vitamins, no improvement 1 hour later
(1) Does this right sided knee pain ever keep you awake at night? Have you ever felt the need to take pain medicine for it? If so what and did it work?
> No. Pain killer might have been given by the earlier doctor.

(2) Is the pain any worse after a lot of use -- for example after a lot of walking, running etc. Or is it worse after a lot of rest?

> While sitting for some time or while standing for some time.

(3) Does your right knee ever lock on you such that you can't straighten or bend it?

> No.

(4) Were you or are you still very active in sports. Please give details.

> No. But I went to gym for some months, that not any very heavy activity.

(5) When you press the tissues around you knee can you feel any tender or sore spots?

> hmm. I guess No.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 1 hour later
Hi and thanks again,

Given your answers here, the results of your MRI and the fact that your doctors see no cause for alarm I would go along with this.

There may be some very slight damage to tendon or cartilage inside of your knee. That should fix itself in the near future. Just a little more patients and you should be fine.

Hope I have cleared all your doubts. If you are satisfied with my reply please accept my answer.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pain in right knee, MRI normal, taking vitamins, no improvement 52 minutes later
How do I heel it ? What can I do to heel it and what should I not do?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 37 minutes later
Hi there.

Thanks for your follow up.

Like I said and what I think the doctors who saw you may have also said and MRI confirms, there is nothing too much wrong with your knee. Obviously, since it is giving you some slight pain, there is something amiss. But this is almost certainly of a minor nature and does not require any intervention, at least at this stage.

Just watch and wait. If it goes away, as the doctors are confident. If it does not or it gets worse, then there is need to be some second thoughts.

A firm diagnosis is not always possible and my feeling is that your knee will settle of its own accord.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor