Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower abdomen when I walk. Taken IUI treatment. Why the pain ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 184 Questions
i have taken iui treatment on 23rd of may for the first time.i have taken treatment bcoz our intercourse relation was not proper.everythng is ok in report.i got pain in my lower abdomen on 25th of may and it was more pain painful for 2 days,thn pain got decreased day by also am having very little pain in my lower abdomen,i feel pain whn i walk,othrws not....can u tel me why am gettng pain,whether i hv conceived??these r pregnancy symptoms.right nw am taking miprogen 400mg tablet.before one day taking iui treatment dr gave me injection of ovalution.i hv completed 2yrs of my marriage.all reports r gud of my husband and mine.
Posted Wed, 20 Jun 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty 3 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Based on the description given by you, he lower abdominal pain you have been experiencing is more likely to be due to muscular strain. But other possibilities like salpingitis ,pregnancy, colitis, hernia etc also have to be ruled out.
Pain in lower abdomen is common in pregnancy( due to congestion of pelvis).
At this point based on the information provided i cannot give you an exact answer whether the pain is due to pregnancy or any other cause. I would like you give me the following details, so that i can give you a better answer.
1. When was the last time ( mention the date)you had periods ( LMP)?
2. Are your periods regular?
3. What is the duration of your cycle( 28 days or 30 days Cycle)
3. Have you missed your period or is period is yet to come this month?
4. Do you have a history of lifting heavy weights?
5. Have you had an intense and rough intercourse the day before your pain started or do you have any history injury in the lower abdomen?
6. Do you have any swelling in the area where you have been experiencing pain or is there a swelling in your groin area?
7. Are you passing motion freely or do you have any difficulty in passing motion?
8. Do you have any white discharge or any burning sensation while passing urine?
Answers to the above questions would greatly help me guide you better.
Based on the information you are going to provide i can give you a more specific and detailed answer.
Take Care
Dr Sai rajesh Koonamsetty

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain in lower abdomen when I walk. Taken IUI treatment. Why the pain ? 22 hours later
based on ur question am anwering ur questions:

1.last periods was on 07.04.12
2.yes i hv 30 -32 days cycle after marriage and before marriage 28 days cycle.
3.30-32 days cycle.
3.period is yet to come.,i dont lift any heavy weights. i didnt had intercourse,after hvng iui treatment,on 3rd day i got pain strtd and continued for 5days. i dont hv swelling
7.yes am passing motion freely. burning sensation while passing urine...vry rare feel burning sensation in my vagina for few minutes
Answered by Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty 20 minutes later
Thanks for providing all the details I have asked for.
Based on the information provided, there are two probable causes for your abdominal pain. They are 1.Pregnancy 2. Muscle strain
Pain in lower abdomen is often seen in pregnancy. The pain you have experienced on 25th of may could be due to Implantation ( zygote getting attached to uterus). To confirm pregnancy, you can perform urine pregnancy test at home ( freely available over the counter in the market and can be self performed at home only) and positive test is suggestive of pregnancy. This test needs to be done around the 14th of XXXXXXX An Ultrasound would definitely confirm the diagnosis, but it is too early to get it done. You can get the ultrasound done after 6 weeks.
If the urine pregnancy test turns negative then the pain is likely to be due to muscle strain. Hot fomentation and local application of Volini gel will be able to help you. In my opinion, the pain should become ok soon.
If the pain is not relieved even then, you better see a gynaecologist and get an Ultrasound done to rule out other possible causes.

Hope you got the answer you were looking for.
You are welcome for further discussion on this, shall be glad to help you out.
Wish you a healthy Life.
Take Care.
Dr Sai XXXXXXX Koonamsetty

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor