Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower abdomen, back ache. Pregnant. Ultrasound done. Need help in understanding report

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I'm 31 on my 4th pregnancy at 24 weeks. My latest test said. 1. Anterior low lyeing covering os ( between pubic symphysis and umbilicus) 2. Appears bulky. 3. Appears moth eaten with increased number and enlarged lucane. 4. Loss of hypoechoic area at the placental-myometerial interface. 5. There is loss continually of the bladdr wall superiorly. 6 increased vascularity at junction of bladder and uterine wall. Morbidly adherant placenta percreta.
Please can you tell me. I have lower sharp stabbing pain in lower abdomen area and ache in back. My next prenatal visit is not for 5 weeks. I have only my report but have not spoke to doctors yet. Can you give me your oppinion please.
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The findings of your ultrasound are suggestive of a morbidly adherent placenta to the uterine wall which might be difficult to remove after delivery. The placenta in your case is also adherent to the urinary bladder wall.
This can be the cause of the lower abdominal pain that you are having. Extensive hemorrhage can happen during delivery and a bladder reconstruction surgery might be needed along with surgical removal of placenta.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor