Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pain in instep. Taken Neurofen without relief

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I have a sharp stabbing pain in my instep coming and going since 5.00 this am. I took 2 Neurofen Plus but got no releif. The pain is like my foor got burned
Posted Tue, 9 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
There could be various causes for such a stabbing pain in your instep. However ost common causes are inflammation of the plantar fascia which lies underneath the skin of the feet. This mostly occurs cause of local trauma or sheer pressure of the footwear. You should give rest to the part, and start your self on painkillers and anti inflammatory drugs like seratiopeptidase. Meanwhile keep your feet immersed in warm water for 1-2 hours each day. It will generally take 1-2 weeks to resolve.
The other possibility is occurrence of infection and can be detected by the presence of fever. The same can be treated with antibiotic such as cefixime. All other drugs taken for plantar fascia inflamation should also be taken for this diagnosis.Then there is a also a distant possibility of traumatic pain but this cannot occur in the absence of trauma.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer accordingly.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor