Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain in heart area, fluttering, taking Aciphex for GERD. No numbness. Should I wait to see a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Hi. I am female, age 49, about three weeks ago I started getting small pain in heart area, not extreme stabbing but dull ache, very uncomfortable and sometimes fluttery, no other shooting pains or numbness. I am pretty active, mildly over ideal weight, do not smoke or drink. I eat pretty healthy, but I do take aciphex for acid reflux. This feels completely different than acid reflux . I also have hbp (runs in family) and family history of heart disease. It is always to the left side of my left breast, but much deeper than breast tissue. I regularly give myself breast exams. I looked up alot of other queries on this subject but none felt they were relevant to my lifestyle and symptoms. I am travelling in Hong Kong on business and do not really want to see dr. here unless absolutely necessary. Should I just chill til I get back to US and see Dr.?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 3 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

In view of your past history of chest pain and the medications that you are consuming, I would suggest you undergo an electrocardiogram and a 2D echocardiogram to assess the cardiac status. Of these, an ECG would be needed as soon as possible as the symptoms are suggestive of angina. This is a condition where the blood supply of the heart reduces when the heart is put under stress ( physical or emotional).
This condition needs to be specifically treated with drugs called nitrates. I would suggest you visit a physician as soon as possible and get this ruled out. If needed, nitrates can be prescribed for you.
Till then, do not exert yourself; avoid consuming alcohol and tobacco and have small, light meals at regular intervals.
The 2D echocardiogram can be done once you get back home.
I hope I have addressed your concerns. I would be available for follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor