Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Pain in head of penis, sticky white substance under skin. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
Hi, i've got alot of pain coming from the head of the penis when i touch it and there is white stuff under the skin that sticks. It's been hurting for a couple of days now, but i haven't had any sexual contact for months. Should i be worried?
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 33 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the question.

Possible cause for the pain is urethral infection or inflammation.Generally cause of infection is bacterial.You can get infection even without sex.

Urine examination can help to confirm this.After that a course of antibiotics can be started if needed.

The white stuff is smegma and it is normally formed under the foreskin.You just need to keep it clean from time to time.This should not be cause of worry.

Hope this answers your question.Please ask if there are doubts.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pain in head of penis, sticky white substance under skin. Should I be worried? 3 minutes later
Okay, Thanks alot.

So i'm in no rush to go see a doctor? Just keep it clean.

Is there a time frame when it should start going away?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 5 minutes later
Yes, there is no rush as such to see doctor. Drink lots of water.But if symptoms progress do see doctor sooner.It should resolve in a week or two.Smegma that is white stuff will be always there and don't worry about it.Just keep it clean.

Hope this answers your question.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pain in head of penis, sticky white substance under skin. Should I be worried? 35 minutes later
Thanks for all your help Doc
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 22 minutes later
You are welcome.Please take out time to post a positive review.

Best luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor