Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain in groin, right testicle, peronies disease, bleeding, sigmoidoscopy

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
I am 38 and have an issue in my groin. Specifically, in the lower base of my penis that extends to my right testicle. When flaccid I don't feel anything unusual. However, when erect and while masturbating I feel a sort of light stinging pain coming from the area that borders on a numbing stinging that sometimes even makes the glans have a slight numbing sensation. Again, only when erect. I also have noticed that 1.) the veins on the right side at the base of my penis are more visibly branched out (newly so) and my right testicle has a lot more "play" in it--it moves around more freely than the left. Also, while I would not call it peronie's disease, my penis seems to tilt to the left, and has some sort of tightness at the base (when erect), both of which were not present before. My penis has always been straight, it leans at the base on the right (not a bent shaft).

This also comes on the heels of something that I don't know if it is related or not, but I have had spots of red blood on the toilet when wiping, probably an XXXXXXX hemmoroid. I had a sigmoidoscopy and the doctor said everything looked normal and that it would probably go away on its own; it hasn't but also has probably gotten a little better. I had a really good specialist at a world class facility here in NYC perform the procedure and am confident that his assessment was good, but I do remember that on the scope's way out (as it exited my anus) the nurse assisting said that it looked "angry."

I also have a slight winged scapula on that side which makes me lean slightly to the right (diagnosed as a Brachial Plexus Palsy (right) about 5 years ago) and I am just wondering if this is all related and maybe I might be getting a hernia? because I get temp relief from throbbing sitting up straight and tightening my abs.

I just want to do anything preventative I can, but all doctors seem to want to do is diagnose specific problems and never recommend any preventive care, but I keep seeing things that I think are related and wondered if there is anything I can do proactively?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 4 hours later
Hi ,

Thanks for your query.

After careful analysis of your history, the things that i noted and the observations are as follows.
First of all the light stinging pain from the lower of the penis to right testicles which appears only during erection doesn't suggest any medical causes for the pain this might have been due to the frictional force during masturbation since it goes off in flaccid state.
The branching of the superficial veins more or less to any one/both side is not an abnormality,you might have noted it recently and assumed it new since they wont appear overnight,there is nothing pathological in it.
Both the testicles are placed in the scrotum which is like a bag in which the testis are protected by layers of coverings creating some space around it.Both can be made move freely inside the scrotum ,the restriction can be restricted in case of fibrosis(following any inflammation/infection/tumor)or fluid occupying the free space causing restriction in the possible movements .
Its common thing when in erect position in most individual the penis will leans /sway towards one side and during erection because of engorgement with blood penis feels firm at the base.

The spots of red blood following a sigmoidoscopy with no abnormality detected during the examination probably suggest the minor trauma to the anus during its exists. These minor injuries will eventually heal no specific treatment is needed.

Symptoms of hernias vary, depending on the cause and the structures involved. Most begin as small, hardly noticeable breakthroughs. At first, they may be soft lumps under the skin, a little larger than a marble; there usually is no pain. Gradually, the pressure of the XXXXXXX contents against the weak wall increases, and the size of the lump increases and associated with the pulling type of pain/sensation.
Abs workout strengthens the abdominal muscles and incidence of hernia is less in those who regularly workout.

If the causative factors of the hernias are addressed earlier itself then the incidence is much lesser.
1. Avoiding overweight/obesity
2. Avoiding heavy weightlifting
3.Chronic cough/chronic lung disease should be treated at the earliest.
4.Avoiding excessive straining during bowel movements/urination.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor