Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain below rib cage, passing black stools. Prescribed Providac for gall stones. Frequent bowel motions now. Help

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Hi iam diagnised with gall stones 4 months ago.i had pain below right ribgage. i was also passing black stools. i had undergone colonoscopy and had terminal illium. I was given providac capsule for 1 month. then i had gall stone and i takinh udihep 300mg tablets from july till now. all was fine but 2 days back i had passed stool for 6 times. it is not loose. Please help.
please suggest if surgery is necassary for gall stones. I had gall bladder sludge and latter stone. please advise permanent remedy for this problem.

Posted Tue, 25 Sep 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Let me explain your query one by one.
Do you have abdominal pain increasing after meals?
Do you have spasmodic abdominal pain/ vomiting/ fever?
Do you have yellow discoloration of sclera & urine/ itching in body/ fever/ vomiting? If any of the above symptoms are present then you may have acute cholecystitis. Presence of pain below right rib cage suggest this diagnosis.
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal heaviness/ abdominal bloating/ excessive flatulence/ vomiting? If these symptoms are present then there is chances of gastritis or in severe form peptic ulcer disease. Presence of black color stool suggest this diagnosis.
You should consult with physician / gastro-physician and should go for endoscopy for clarification.
For gall stones, treatment is very strategic. You should first go for x XXXXXXX abdomen and if stone is visible then there is no role of udihep as such type of stones contain calcium. If stone is not visible then you can take udihep.
Rate of decrement of size of stone is 0.6mm/ month. This treatmen tis followed for 6 months. If the size is decreasing then you should continue udihep and if size is not decreasing then there is no role of udihep.
For diarrhea, you may have acute gastroenteritis and you should take complete antibiotic course, antispasmodic and probiotics.
Surgery for gall stones are performed only when it is symptomatic i.e. cholecystitis.
If asymptomatic then you should wait for coming years.
Gall bladder is an important organ of our body and don't get aggressive regarding its removal.
Put your query if you have.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor