Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pain and swelling on foot after injury. X-ray showed mild fracture in toe. Should I put a splint?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Hi Doctor,

Yesterday a small child pushed a iron chair unknowingly on my wife's foot. She was having terrible pain and little swelling. We showed to an ortho doctor he took the x-ray and said there is a mild fracture in the right toe. He adviced a spoon splint for 3 weeks for the toe but it was not available so he placed icecream stick and put some micropore tape around. That tape isnt so strong he told daily we can remove and dress with the stick in the same way. Wanted to know if this is ok or do we need to put the splint or someother.
For pain he gave one injection and prescribed tablets HIFENAC P- Twice a day for 5 days and PHLOGAM thrice for 5 days.

Please advice for speedy recovery.
Posted Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

For fracture right toe she need immobilization of toe for 3 weeks. It is not advisable to remove the splint or strapping daily. It will hamper the healing process. I advice for the buddy strapping (strapping of great toe with 2nd toe) or splint to immobilize it.

I also advice her to not put weight over the great toe. She can put her weight over her heel to walk.

Continue the prescribed medicine by your doctor for 5 days. It will help to reduce the inflammation and pain.

So do not worry, follow these advice, she will recover soon.


Wishing her speedy recovery...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor