Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

PVC. Borderline echocardoigram. Blood tests normal. Is getting pregnant safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 192 Questions
what is borderline normal mean in an echocardiogram?
my daughter had 0000 pvc's but no other symptms she never feels them and she wants to get pregnant she is 28 otherwise healthy Her echocardiogram was borderline normal stress test was normal holter 0000 in 24 hours She isn't tire, has energy, no lightheadedness, fainting or anything like that.. Doesn't feel any pvc's or palpitations. Bloodwork normal.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma 14 hours later
Thank you for the query.

PVCs are extra beats that occur in between the regular beats and occur due to some extra, spontaneous electrical activity in the ventricular muscle of the heart. The majority of such PVCs are benign and do not result in any significant tachycardia. The causes are also wide ranging and include normal variations, electrolyte disturbances, small scars of the muscle, ischemia, structural heart disease, problems of the heart muscle, drugs, problems with the electrical impulse formation/conduction, genetic disorders, etc. They could be precipitated by stress, excess of coffee/tea/stimulant drinks, alcohol, sleeplessness, respiratory problems, etc.

Echocardiogram is a composite scanning of the heart using 2-D/3-D ultrasound imaging, Color Doppler, pulse wave Doppler and continuous wave Doppler. This looks at the structure of the heart, the function of the cardiac muscle, the chambers of the heart, the presence of any defects of the walls including holes, any problems with the 4 valves, flow patterns of blood within the heart and the major arteries/veins, estimation of pressures within the heart, etc.

Any biological measurement like blood sugar, BP, ventricular wall thickness, velocity of blood flow, etc has a range of values that are in the normal range. Beyond that there are values that are universally considered to be abnormal. Very often, there is a small range of values that are in between. It is not certain whether they are normal, borderline normal, borderline abnormal or really abnormal. Then, you need further measurements or follow-up or other tests to know the result.

The report of the echocardiogram cannot be summarized as borderline normal. It does not make sense. It is important to see the complete report including the measurements, flow velocities and the descriptive findings to understand the exact problem, if there is any.

Please upload the scanned complete echo report to this website so that I can go through it and tell you if anything is really abnormal or not.

Awaiting your response,
With regards,
Dr RS Varma
Consultant Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: PVC. Borderline echocardoigram. Blood tests normal. Is getting pregnant safe? 1 hour later
would mitral valve prolapse cause this. Would pvc's keep her from having children Her
stress test was good. She is not overweight .
Answered by Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma 35 minutes later
Thank you for the reply.

Mitral valve prolapse is a common problem. However it assumes significance only if there is leakage of the valve. It may be associated with VPCs. Usually these are benign.

Isolated MVP without significant mitral regurgitation does not have any effect on pregnancy. The fact that stress test is normal is re-assuring.

I hope this answers your doubts. Please accept my answer if there are no follow-up questions.

With regards,
Dr RS Varma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor