Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

PAP smear test showed moderate to severe dysplasia. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11822 Questions
Question
PAP SMEAR EXAMINATION REPORT GROSS TWO CERVICAL SMEARS PREPARED,FIXED IN ALCOHOL AND WERE STAINED WITH PAPANICOLAOU STAIN. MICROSCOPIC SMEARS ARE CELLULAR SHOWING MULTIPLE DYPLASTIC SQUAMOUS CELL IN CLUSTER AS WELL AS DISPENED THE CELLS SHOWS HIGH N:C RATIO NUCLEOMEGALY IRREGULAR NUCLEAR MEMBRANE PROMINANT NUCLEARIAL AND PLACES MODERATE EOSINOPHILIC SYTOPLASM FEW CELLS SHOWING KERTINIZATION IN A MILD NEUTROPHILIC INFIMMATORY INFILTRATE. IMPRESSION-MODERATE TO SEVERE DYSPLASIA. Adv-BIOPSY RULE OUT MALIGNANCY AND CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL CORRELATION. PLEASE ENLIGHTEN THIS REPORT
Posted Sun, 15 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Suggestive of precancerous change. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The PAP smear report is suggestive of cervical dysplasia. It is due to the presence of precancerous changes of the cells that make up the inner lining of the cervix. Since the report is suggestive of moderate to severe dysplasia, resection procedures like loop electrosurgical excision procedure (LEEP), cold knife conization, and hysterectomy are preferred as the chances of having a cervical cancer are higher. A biopsy will help to confirm or rule out the cancer. Both LEEP and resection of areas of cervical dysplasia cure approximately 90% of women with dysplasia, meaning that 10% of women will have a recurrence of their abnormality after treatment, requiring additional treatment. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor