Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

PAP smear showed gonorrhea positive. Can it be transmitted through wet towels?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
I had a pap smear in Dec 2011 to comeback abnormal, was called in for a bioposy, Bioposy came back fine (Jan-Feb 2012) As a follow up (August 2012) "I had another pap smear ,and got a phone call from the doctor stating I had been exposed to gonorrhea. The thing is I am in faithful committed relationship for over 1 1/2 years, I haven't cheated and neither has he. He got tested and came back negative.
I have no symptoms, but upon discussing with my mother found out that she was being treated for the symptoms of gonorrhea/Trich. She had the symptoms prior to my coming home in late XXXXXXX and was not treated until July. Could I have picked this up from her? I have been told that in order for gonorrhea to survive it outside the body it had be in a warm, moist environment. Since my period was on at the time I was the last person to shower, as a common practice the night before I had place my towel on the hanging bar in the shower. Both my mothers and stepfather took showers before me the and placed there wet towels on the bar actual making mine as wet as theirs. I used my towel and now have this odd result. Somebody help I am going crazy!
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
It is difficult to say exactly how you have acquired this infection but I can provide you with some information.
Approximately 50% of women with gonorrhea have no symptoms.
So, there is a possibility that you may have acquired this infection a long time ago & were not aware of it because of being asymptomatic.
Gonorrhea is a sexually transmitted disease but on rare occasions, gonorrhea can spread through non-sexual contact as you have mentioned. But this possibility is still debatable.
I would like to add that it is a treatable condition & you will be negative for it after completing the treatment. So, don't get crazy.
Hope I have given you some clue. Please write back if you have any more question.
Hope you get well soon.
Best Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor