Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

PAP smear showed HSIL, suggested LEEP. No biopsy. Should I wait and get another opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 898 Questions
I am 60 years old and have always had a normal pap smear. I had a pap smear three weeks ago. It came back hsiL and my obgyn wants to do a leep. He said because I am 60 yeas old. I agreed at first. However I now feel this is jumping the gun. I mean with only one pap smear and no biopsy or anything. Should I wait and get another opinion?
Posted Sat, 7 Jul 2012 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan 1 hour later
Hello there,

Thanks for writing in.

You doctor suggested LEEP (loop electrosurgical excision procedure) because your Pap smear report that came back as HSIL (high grade cervical squamous intraepithelial lesion)

Normally a colposcopy / cone biopsy is done prior to LEEP. Either you can suggest this to your doctor or go ahead with a second opinion.

It is important for you to remember that having cervical dysplasia does not mean that you have cervical cancer. However, treatment of the abnormal area is imperative to prevent abnormal cervical cells from developing into cervical cancer.

Hope I have answered your question. I will be happy to answer any further queries.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor