Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Overweight,vaginal discharge,no infection,want to conceive.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
Hi doctor, i am overweight and i was wanting to fall pregnant and noticed i had alot of discharge in my vagina, is it normal to have a vagina covered in discharge? and could it stop me from falling pregnant? i have been told i have no infection but what is all that discharge?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 17 minutes later

Thanks for your query

White,stringy,clear discharge from vagina is a normal phenemonon and it is a part of self cleansing mechanism of the body as it keeps the vaginal area clean and prevents infection.The amount of discharge varies during different phases of reproductive cycle and can increase before the ovulation,pregnancy or in stress.

Abnormal discharge is when it is associated with any odour,changes in colour or consistency and then it denotes any infection. If any infection has been ruled out then it will not prevent you in getting pregnant.

Have regular intercourse during ovulation days.

Try using a pillow below your hips while having intercourse for better penetration.

Have healthy nutritious diet.

Go for a walk daily

Avoid smoking and alcohol.

If you are planning pregnancy within 3 months start taking Folic Acid supplement daily.

Hope I have answered your query.I will be available to answer your follow up query.

Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Overweight,vaginal discharge,no infection,want to conceive. 35 minutes later
thanks you Dr Mitaly for your reply:)
another thing i forgot to mention is i am currently on aldactone 400mg and have been taking it for a while now, would that stop me from falling pregnant or if i fall pregnant and stop it will it effect the baby?
this is a weird question but does it mater how XXXXXXX into the vagina the penis goes in to fall pregnant? because at times i dont feel as though my husband is all the way in?
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 2 hours later

Thanks for the reply

Aldactone is used for high blood pressure,hyperaldosteronism,CHF,Cirrhosis,Kidney disease etc.Why are you currently using it?
It will not effect your chances of conceiving.If it is recommended for any health condition then you have to continue taking it and when you are pregnant or planning so let your treating doctor know about the current medical status so that you can be prescribed alternative medication accordingly.It is usually not recommended during pregnancy but depending on your health status at that moment decision would be taken by your Healthcare Provider.If you are taking it for high BP then probably you might be prescribed another medication.
Regarding the penetration no it does not matter at all how XXXXXXX the penis is as just a little bit of penetration can help the sperms to travel from the vagina.It is just that the spermatic fluid should be ejaculated inside vagina.
Wish you Good Health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Overweight,vaginal discharge,no infection,want to conceive. 1 hour later
Hi dr Mitaly,
thanks for your reply,
i am taking aldactone for my hair loss, i have been taking it for 4-5 years.

regarding the sex, is it normal for some of the fluid to leak out once he finishes?
Also is there anything that you recommmend to do to be pregnant sooner?
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 32 minutes later

I hope that you are taking Aldactone under Medical Supervision as long term use of this medication can cause side effects as increased potassium in the body which can cause muscle cramps,irregular heart beat etc.It is mainly prescribed if the hair loss is due to androgen(hormone) effect.
Some amount of sperms can leak during the act and it is quite normal.Each ejaculate contains millions of sperm and only one sperm is required for fertilization.
For getting pregnant:
Have intercourse three times a week.
Do not be stressed and have intercourse during the ovulation days.
After intercourse do not get up immediately.
Have healthy nutritious diet.

All The Best,
Take Care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor