Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Overweight, bipolar & hearing disorders. Can go for arm liposuction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 64 Questions
ARM liposuction 21 female.weight 250 pounds.healthy.bipolar & hearing disorders
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Weight Loss
Answered by Dr. Surindher 27 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

Yes, an arm liposuction can be done. It is usually a day care procedure, done via a 0.5 cm incision close to the elbow, in which you can go home the same day. You will have to wear a pressure garment to help the skin shrink.

Since you are only 21 yrs old, you will not require a skin excision and only a liposuction should suffice.

I would need the results of your investigations and pictures to guide you further. I will be happy to answer any follow up queries.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor