Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Overweight. Report indicate high serum Lipase, specific marker for pancreatitis. What does this indicate? Liver problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1306 Questions
Question
BELOW IS MY REPORT NEED TO KNOW THE CORRECTIVE MEASURES, I DRINK DAILY, AND I AM ABOVE 100 KG
NAME
XXXXX
DATE
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
:
24 Sep 2013
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS
AMYLASE PHOTOMETRY U/L
Reference Range :-
36.72
Adults : 28-100 U/L
Interpretation:
Lipemic Sera (Hypertriglyceridemia) may contain inhibitors, Which falsely depress results. About 20% of
patients with Acute Pancreatitis have abnormal lipids. Normal serum amylase may occur in Pancreatitis,
Especially relapsing and chronic pancreatitis. Moderate increases may be reported in normal pregnancy.
Clinical Significance:
Causes of high Serum Amylase include Acute Pancreatitis, Pancreatic Pseudocyst, Pancreatic Ascites,
Pancreatic Abscess, Neoplasm in or adjacent to Pancreas, Trauma to Pancreas, and common Duct Stones.
Nonpancreatic Causes include inflammatory salivary lesions (Eg, Mumps), Perforated Peptic Ulcer,
Intestinal Obstruction, Biliary Tract Disease, Peritonitis, Acute Appendicitis, Diabetic Ketoacidosis, and
Extrapancreatic Carcinomas. Amylase levels more than 25-fold the upper limit of normal are often found
when metastatic tumors produce Ectopic Amylase.
Specifications:
Precision: Within run %CV has been recorded 1% and between run %CV of 1.5%. Analytical sensitivity
(Lower Detection Limit) 3 U/l
Kit Validation References:
Tietz Nw, Huang WY, Rauh DF ET Al. Laboratory tests in the differential diagnosis of Hyperamylasemia.
Clin Chem 1986;32: 301–307
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Technology : ENZYMATIC PHOTOMETRIC TEST.
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 1 of 8
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
TEST ASKED :
REF. BY
NAME
BARCODE
LABCODE
DATE 24 Sep 2013
CHLORIDE I.S.E 105.3 mmol/l
Reference Range :
Adults : 98 - 106 mmol/l
Technology : Ion Selective Electrode in Olympus AU2700
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on
(RRT)
Sample Received on
(SRT)
Sample Collected on
(SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 2 of 8
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
TEST ASKED :
REF. BY
NAME
BARCODE
LABCODE
DATE 24 Sep 2013
IRON PHOTOMETRY 179.4 μg/dl
Reference Range :
Male : 70 - 180
Female : 60 - 180
Technology : FERROZINE METHOD WITHOUT DEPROTEINIZATION
TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY (TIBC) PHOTOMETRY 379.4 μg/dl
Reference Range :
Male: 225 - 535 μg/dl Female: 215 - 535 μg/dl
Technology : SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC ASSAY
% TRANSFERRIN SATURATION CALCULATED 47.29 %
Reference Range :
13 - 45
Technology : DERIVED FROM IRON AND TIBC VALUES
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on
(RRT)
Sample Received on
(SRT)
Sample Collected on
(SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 3 of 8
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE
NAME
LABCODE
DATE
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
:
24 Sep 2013
CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 9.87 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 12 mg/dl 7.9 - 20
CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.87 mg% Male: 0.6 - 1.1 Female: 0.5 - 0.8
URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 8.2 mg/dl Male : 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0
BUN / SR.CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 13.79 Ratio 9:1 - 23:1
SODIUM I.S.E 145 mmol/l 136 - 146
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Technology :
CALC - ARSENAZO III METHOD, END POINT.
BUN - KINETIC UV ASSAY.
SCRE - CREATININE ENZYMATIC METHOD
URIC - ENZYMATIC COLORIMETRIC TEST
B/CR - DERIVED FROM SERUM BUN AND CREATININE VALUES
SOD - Ion Selective Electrode in Olympus AU2700
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 4 of 8
NAME
LABCODE
DATE
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
:
24 Sep 2013
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS
LIPASE PHOTOMETRY U/l
Reference Range :-
33.8
Adults : 5.6 - 51.3 U/l
Interpretation:
For diagnostic purposes, the results should always be assessed in conjunction with the patient’s medical
history, clinical examination and other findings like serum amylase. Serum Lipase is usually normal in
patients with elevated serum amylase, having peptic ulcer, salivary adenitis, inflammatory bowel disease,
intestinal obstruction, and macroamylasemia. Lipemic sera may interfere with results.
Clinical Significance:
High serum Lipase is a specific marker for pancreatitis; after acute pancreatitis the Lipase activity
increases within 4–8 hours, reaches a peak after 24 hours and decreases after 8 to 14 days. However,
there is no correlation between the Lipase activity determined in serum and the extent of damage to the
pancreas.
Specifications:
Precision: Within run %CV has been recorded 1.16 % and between run %CV of 0.65 %. Analytical
sensitivity (lower detection limit) 3 U/l
Kit Validation References:
Tietz Nw Et Al. Lipase In Serum - The Elusive Enzyme: An Overview. Clin Chem 1993; 39:746-756.
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Technology : ENZYMATIC COLOUR TEST
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 5 of 8
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE
NAME
LABCODE
DATE
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
:
24 Sep 2013
TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 288 mg% 125 - 200
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 62 mg% 35-80
LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 163 mg% 85 - 130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 179 mg% 25 - 200
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.7 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.6 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 35.8 mg% 5 - 40
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Technology :
CHOL - CHOD POD METHOD
HCHO - ENZYME SELECTIVE PROTECTION METHOD
LDL - HOMOGENOUS ENZYMATIC COLORIMETRIC ASSAY
TRIG - ENZYMATIC COLORIMETRIC METHOD (GPO) [HIGHLY INFLUENCED BY LEVEL OF FASTING]
TC/H - DERIVED FROM SERUM CHOLESTEROL AND HDL VALUES
LDL/ - DERIVED FROM SERUM HDL AND LDL VALUES
VLDL - DERIVED FROM SERUM TRIGLYCERIDE VALUES
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 6 of 8
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE
NAME
LABCODE
DATE
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
:
24 Sep 2013
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 95.9 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.08 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.28 mg/dl 0 - 0.20
BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.8 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 146 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 217 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28
GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 111 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38
PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.7 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3
ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.7 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2
SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.57 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Technology :
ALKP - ALP IFCC* LIQUID (COLORIMETRIC ASSAY)
BILT - DIAZO METHOD OF PEARLMAN & XXXXXXX ENDPOINT.
BILD - DIAZO METHOD OF PEARLMAN & XXXXXXX ENDPOINT.
BILI - DERIVED FROM SERUM TOTAL AND DIRECT BILIRUBIN VALUES
SGOT - IFCC* WITHOUT PYRIDOXAL PHOSPHATE ACTIVATION
SGPT - IFCC* WITHOUT PYRIDOXAL PHOSPHATE ACTIVATION
GGT - IFCC STANDARDISED SZASZ METHOD
PROT - BIURET METHOD
SALB - ALBUMIN BCG¹METHOD (COLORIMETRIC ASSAY ENDPOINT)
A/GR - DERIVED FROM SERUM ALBUMIN AND PROTEIN VALUES
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 7 of 8
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS REFERENCE RANGE
NAME
LABCODE
DATE
WELLNESS - DSA
XXXXXXX SAINI (28Y/M)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED AAROGYAM 1.1,AMYL,LASE,SOD,CHL BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/NCR07
:
:
:
:
:
:
24 Sep 2013
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 126 ng/dl 60 - 200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 9.9 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 2.62 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5
Comments :
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Technology :
T3 - COMPETITIVE CHEMI LUMINESCENT IMMUNO ASSAY
T4 - COMPETITIVE CHEMI LUMINESCENT IMMUNO ASSAY
TSH - ULTRA SENSITIVE SANDWICH CHEMI LUMINESCENT IMMUNO ASSAY
SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY
Home Collection
SERUM
24 Sep 2013 09:43
24 Sep 2013 01:07
: 23 Sep 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 8 of 8


this is my report showing liver problems I do drink, daily and I am above 100 kg what shal I do to lowe and control
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need further evaluation, STOP ALCOHOL.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
1. Your serum amylase/ Chloride/ calcium/ sodium/ creatinine/ urea/ lipase are within normal limits.
2. Your Serum iron and related parameters are just near the normal limits.
3. Your uric acid is marginally high.
4. Out of the liver function tests your SGOT, SGPT and GGT are significantly high.
5. The rise in SGOT, SGPT, GGT and uric acid can occur due to alcohol intake. As the rise in SGOT & SGPT is more than 3 times the normal, this definitely needs further evaluation by a hepatologist/ gastroenterologist (doctors specializing in liver and gut diseases) on priority. You may have to undergo further testing. You should stop taking alcohol from now onward.
6. For interpretation of cholesterol levels please provide following details:-
a. If any of your blood relation had angina/heart attack? if yes at what age it started?
b. If you have high blood pressure? What is your usual blood pressure?
c. Do you smoke?
d. Do you suffer from stroke/ diabetes/ carotid artery disease/ peripheral arterial disease/ kidney disease/ Aortic aneurysm?
Answer to all of above will help in calculating your target LDL level.
Waiting for your reply.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Overweight. Report indicate high serum Lipase, specific marker for pancreatitis. What does this indicate? Liver problem? 22 minutes later
I have left smoking months before, but sometime like once in a month on any occasion rarely I smoke, my mother has problem of high bp before my birth, though I have little high bp than normal on the of test it 83 134, once it was 90 150, no one has any heart attack problem in my family,my father is suffering from diabetes I had alcohol night before the test, I regurlarly face gastic and acidity, shall I wait for 2 weeks after stopping alcohol, take the test again or shall I go to specialist right now.
is liver problem controllable after exercise and no alcohol, or I have to take medicines please suggest
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
do not wait.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
1. Your target LDL cholesterol is 160 mg%. Hence it is marginally high. I would request you to start life style modification for this. It includes daily supervised exercise, optimization of weight (body mass index~23), diet XXXXXXX in fibers, restricted fat intake (<7% calories from saturated fats, < 30% calories from total fats, no trans fat, <200 mg/ day cholesterol), avoid sweets/ fried items. The lipid profile should be repeated after 12 weeks.
2. The reversibility of liver problem depends upon further assessment like ultrasound etc. It is many a time reversible especially if one is not drinking for long duration. I would recommend you to see the gastroenteorlogist rather than waiting. You must must stop drinking from now onward.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor