Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Overdose of anxit for sleep deprivation can be dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Does overdose of Anxit 5.0 is XXXXXXX ?I have sleep intreption and less intake doesnt suffice my sleep ,will it put me in dangeorus situation if I take 20 or more per day?If so at what count may put me in unrecoverable situation?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Sleep Disorders
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

An overdose of anxit is definitely XXXXXXX for you. It can cause central nervous system depression including suppression of respiratory center.

The exact number of tablets that will be lethal does show inter individual variation.

Taking even a single extra tablet than what is prescribed to, you might cause problems, the therapeutic window in this class of drugs is very narrow.

If you cannot fall asleep using therapeutic doses of anxit then it is better to consult your physician and ask him to prescribe you more efficacious alternatives.

Please visit your treating physician for choosing the most appropriate medicine for you.

I hope this answers your query effectively.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor