Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Over did physical lifting and general household work. Suffering from lower back pain and cannot bend. Suggest the medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Question
Over did physical lifting and general household work, sever lower back pain (this is day 4). Using spa,TENS belt and once a day half a vicodin. Trouble walking and cannot bend over.Have been resting more but also trying to move about.
I am trying to identify a round yellow pill with XXXXXXX on one side and the number 3926 on the back, Pretty sure it's Diazepam but not sure of mgs or how often to take.
Thank You,
XXXX

Also, I have a similar pill-Teva w/3927. Please tell me dosage and mg. Pretty sure it is Diazepam.My Dr. was not in last Fri. but will see him if no improvement with my back.
Thanks,
XXXX
Posted Fri, 8 Nov 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Indeed diazepam

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query. Indeed both are diazepam pills from XXXXXXX pharmaceuticals.

3926: 5 mg
3927: 10 mg

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Over did physical lifting and general household work. Suffering from lower back pain and cannot bend. Suggest the medication? 28 minutes later
Thanks for identifying pills, but is the usually time limit between each dose? How far apart should 5mg be taken? and How much time between 10mg doses?
Thxs
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Maximum every 6h

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The usual recommended frequency is every 12 hours; sometimes you will find that it could be given a dose every 6 hours, but this can lead to too much somnolence and increased risks.

Best regards

Dr B
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor