Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Ovary and lower back pain, bloating, heavy stomach, short period. Never been pregnant. History of cyst

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I am having pain around my left ovary and lower back. It has been over one week since the pain started. My period should start within the next 5 days. I thought it might be ovulation pain, but the pain is constant. It is extremely uncomfortable and at times, the pain is a stabbing pain on my left side. I feel bloated and like my stomach is heavy. My last period only lasted for 2.5 days, which is the shortest period I have ever had. I am 43 years old and have never been pregnant. I have had a cyst before but the pain associated with that only lasted a couple of days.
Posted Sat, 21 Jul 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 59 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms of left lower sided pain with abdominal distention could be due to one of the following conditions:-

1. Renal calculus.

2. Ovarian cyst with or without rupture or torsion: this is a condition that can release excess of estrogen hormones in the blood resulting in fluid retention and hence abdominal distention.

3. Any pelvic infection related to the intestines or colon (Enteritis Or Colitis).

You might benefit by visiting the Emergency Room so that you can be evaluated with a panel of blood tests and a ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis OR a CT scan to diagnose the underlying condition and initiate necessary interventions for proper treatment.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor