Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Ovarian cysts, had period for every week. Prescribed cycloreg and now daine & rejumet. Will this medication cure PCOD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
Question
hi sir is my wife is having cysts in her overy and had a period for everyweek.
we consulted doctor and she prescribed first cycloreg for 26 days and now she prescribed daine 35 and rejumet. is these daine 35 and rejumet will cure the Cysts (PCOD)
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 3 hours later
Hello;
Thanks for your query.I shall do my best to help you.
Polycystic ovary disease(PCOD) is a condition in which there is an imbalance of a woman's female sex hormones (that is the oestrogen,progesteroneand androgen). This hormone imbalance causes :-
1-Irregularities in the menstrual cycle,
2-Skin changes like acne,dark or thick skin markings and creases around the arm pit,neck,and groin,
3-Multiple cysts in the ovaries,
4-Hirsutism-increased hair growth on chest,face or abdomen,
5-Infertility (trouble getting pregnant)
Since your wife had bleeding every week so to stop it and get regular menses your doctor had correctly prescribed Cycloreg(a progesterone pill).
Now your doctor has prescribed Diane-35 and Rejumet which is the ideal treatment for PCOD.
Diane-35 contains Ethinylestradiol(estrogen) and Cyproterone acetate which belongs to the group of anti androgen.
This will help to correct the imbalance of hormones and cure the cysts.
Rejumet is Metformin and is used to reduce the insulin resistance,increases the body's sensitivity towards insulin,helps to reduce weight and helps to cure the symptoms of PCOD.
Hope you find this answer helpful.
In case of any query you may write back and I shall help you.
Please accept this answer if you have no further queries.
Take care.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ovarian cysts, had period for every week. Prescribed cycloreg and now daine & rejumet. Will this medication cure PCOD? 16 hours later
Thank you for your reply madam
my wife wants be pregnent when she will get the pregnant while using this medicines or after using this medicines
and whether these medicines will help her to get the pregnant if not could you please suggest the medicines and how to use those medicines
thanks and regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for writing back.
Your wife will not get pregnant while using Diane-35 as it inhibits ovulation.
After stopping medicines that is after the hormonal imbalance is corrected your wife will get pregnant.
Once PCOD is corrected she may need medicines for induction of ovulation.
Your Gynaecologist will reassess your wife after 3 months of Diane-35 and if she finds her condition improved then she will start on the necessary treatment.
The medicines required for conceiving should be taken under the supervision of your Gynaecologist.
Hope this answer is helpful to address all your concerns.
Please accept this answer if you have no further queries.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ovarian cysts, had period for every week. Prescribed cycloreg and now daine & rejumet. Will this medication cure PCOD? 12 hours later
hello madam
by using these medicines and with the ovulation medicines can my wife will get pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for writing back.
The medicines that your wife is presently taking is to treat her PCOD and regulate her hormonal imbalance.
After the treatment is over, your gynaecologist will give her medicines for induction of ovulation.
Once ovulation is taking place and your Take care.
Best of luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor