Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Oral sex,swollen lympnoids in neck.HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
im 20 years old, and im straight, but i was curious what it would it be like to be with guys. ive never had intercourse just oral sex, and ive developed swollen lympnoids in my neck. and im curious as to whether or not i have hiv aids. im only getting swollen lmpnoids
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 2 hours later

You have mentioned that you have had oral sex with a guy and subsequently, you have developed swollen lymph nodes in your neck.

Do you have any oral ulcers/lesions ?

Swollen lymph nodes in neck can occur due to many reasons.

If there was any infection or lesion in oral cavity, it can lead to such lymph node enlargement. Even tonsillar infection can lead to such enlargement. Common viral infections, oral ulcersetc can also lead to the same.

Acute HIV Infection does presents as persistent generalized lymphadenopathy. This usually leads to lymph node enlargement and swelling over sides and back of neck and behind the ears. Although, it a cause, its not the only cause.

You must get your self evaluated by a physician and get yourself examined.
Inview of your exposure, its prudent that your get your self checked for HIV

Hope this answers your query.
Do get back if you need any further information.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Oral sex,swollen lympnoids in neck.HIV? 5 hours later
i do not have any lesions or infection within the oral cavity, and im not showing any signs of symptoms that hiv aids would cause, keeping my fingers crossed. except for swollen lymnoids. this last friday 19th, and im still having it. also. its says i may be infected due to gums bleeding. i do bleed but not severily, the normal bleeding, whether or not its severe i dont know. ive never had intercourse just oral, and i believe i have it.

thanks alot
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

Even I feel it cannot be HIV as it will be associated with other symptoms.

Minor oral infection including gum infection can certainly lead to such lymph node enlargement.

Consider taking a course of antibiotic and see if it resolves.

Be reassured.

You can have oral intercourse, but do follow safe sexual practises like using condoms.

Hope this answers your query.

Take Care

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor