Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 322 Questions
Question
My mother aged 60yrs operated for tlif surgery on 14.03.2013. she is currently on following medicine, taxim o 200 mg 2 times, a to z gold one time,fersolate cm 1 daily,febutaz one daily,valium10 mg one daily, neugaba 1 daily.now the problem is that 1) wound is not healing properly 2 ) she feels good in morning but loosen hers body after 10 or 11 am. Can u suggest some med for that. Her hbg is 10. we are from india
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Osteoporosis
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 4 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
I understand that patient underwent spinal fusion. Is there infection after surgery? Why patient still on taxim? Any discharge or pus from wound? Please send a picture of the wound. In case of suspected infection we send the wound discharge for culture and sensitivity. You may need change in antibiotic for wound healing. Linid 600 mg twice a day may be useful. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne? 2 hours later
No such there is no pus/discahrge from the wound. i am more concerned about why she feels weakness in body in day time/night , while she is ok in the early morning. is it some side effect sort of thing or what. if see needs some oral supplements . then pl. advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 7 hours later
If there is no wound issue then why patient still on Taxim (antibiotic)?
She is on neugaba and valium which has effects on the brain and sometimes make patient little dizzy or tired.
She must be recovering from the surgery. Does she have any tingling or numbness in legs? radiating pain in the leg? If she has nerve symptoms then i would consider continuing the neugaba. Again valium need to be stopped gradually. Continue supplements however she need to be curtailed on the painkiller, valium and neugaba. If wound healed then taxim should be stopped. After suture removal it has no role.
What was the initial diagnosis? what was patient complaints before surgery? what is the status now? does she have back pain, leg pain any tingling in legs? Hows her mobilisation? is she walking?
Please get back with the information. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne? 9 hours later
She is feeling 70-80& relief in leg & waist pain, There is ocassional burning sensation down the knee in both legs not much severe it is reducing day by day , she was feeling much comfortable however her condition deteoriated in last 7 days,now she feel much weakness in day time onwards , early morning it is good, there is constipation problem too. the problem with us is that ryt not we are not in a position to carry her to kolkata for follow up check up,bcoz we live at some 700 km from kolkata. further she is on normal diet ( uric acid restricted). i am attaching herewith discharge report summary from your reference.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 33 minutes later
Thank you for the uploading discharge summary.
I think she is on the right path and the problem was long standing. Due to which recovery is also gradual. She is getting few side effects of the medicine such as weakness and constipation. Aim should be to make her more mobile. Gradually she will get back to routine. If she is still on foleys then that needs to be removed earliest. She is already on all kinds of supplement and if the leg pain is less then try to curtail the neugaba and valium. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne? 4 hours later
Thank you sir, for your valuable and prompt feedback.now i just have one final query can u suggest me a proper diet plan or any other thing to be taken care of which is not mentioned in the discharge summary. for your information catheter has been removed after 2 days of discharge from hospital and bladder movement is ok.


Thanks & Regards,
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 7 hours later
We usually suggest high protein diet however considering the uric acid problem we need to be causious. soft diet with more leafy vegetables preferred. You can consult a dietician who can modify it with respect to your dietary habits. For constipation she can take cremaffin syp thrice a day. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne? 11 days later
Gud After Noon sir,

she was in fever last night 101 farehenhi. except that tmy mother is doing well now, after discontinuing valium 10 mg. weakness is less now sleep is also becoming normal.no constipation didnt taken cremafin.she can now stand on her own for about 1 minute.as far wound healing is concerned it is healing. but there is a visible depth of about 1 inch no pus and wound color is like light redish ( chicken color). so is there any other med/cream to heal the gap. we are use betadin lotion for dressing.

further taxim has also been dicontinued
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 32 minutes later
Please upload a photo of the wound. What are the dimensions? Please get back with above information. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne? 26 minutes later
Sir,

my mother lives at my hometown. i will be able to upload after 10 days.what i heard is about 1/2 inch broad and 1 inch deep.


Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 4 minutes later
I am just concerned if it needs to be resutured. As 1 inch is quite deep. Please continue dressing and start her on taxim again. You may need yo send the wound sample to lab to know about infection. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for tlif surgery. Taking taxim, febutaz. Wound is not healing properly. Any effective medicne? 1 hour later
ok sir,

i will get back to you once i get the pic of wound.



Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 5 hours later
Sure!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor