Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Operated for sinus. Experiencing hemorrhoids bleeding, mucus in stool and pressure in head. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
I have had hemorrhoids for past 6 years after an operation on my nose for sinus problems. Surgeon came out and stabbed a needle into my arm as i was going under causing a loud hissing sound and an intense burning feeling to go up my arm. Since this i have experienced hemorrhoids bleeding and mucus in stool, constant pressure head aches and a large weeping lump inside my nose that wont heal and restricts breathing. Also bad circulation, anxiety/panic attacks, weight loss and my teeth have become weak and started to rot. Can you please help diagnose my problem? I am only 32 and before was very fit and healthy, but now i don't have the energy to do have of what i could.
Posted Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The stabbing of the needle into the arm for anaesthesia is not related to the symptoms you are having now. A hemorrhoid is basically a small swollen blood vessel in the area of the anus. These can be triggered by - prolonged sitting, heavy lifting, or possibly from anal sexual intercourse.
The pressure headaches can be due to migraine, tension headache, high blood pressure, eye strain, etc. The cause needs to be detected after a proper examination.
A large weeping lump inside the nose is suggestive of an ongoing infection. It might need a surgical drainage and proper antibiotics after consulting an ENT specialist.
All these problems are not likely to be due to a single pathology. Please consult your physician for the appropriate management.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor