Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Operated for 15 mm stone in Gallbladder. Started pain in stomach. What is causing this pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor,

My wife was suffering with pain in stomach and doctor examine and found 15 mm stone in Gallbladder. It had operated and removed almost one month back, They tested the removed Gallbladder and no issue found. but after removal next day she feels exssive pain in stomach and was kind of unconsious and happend 2-3 times in 10 days after surgery.
We discussed with Physican here. They given some antibiotics and she dont have pain problem now from last 15 days but TLC is 0000 and increased this week to 0000 and its been 3 weeks now TLC still 0000. Its not coming under control. Doctor said will take some more time to control and there is no issue. Is it right? is there any issue realted to surgery?

We are not sure why this unconsiousnes and pain had happend and still TLC is above the limit?
My wife/She was hospitlized again after 10 days of Gallbladder removel Surgery becasue she was feeling heavy pain in stomach and in chest and after pain she had start going unconsious and it had happend 3 times so thats why we had put her in hospital. Doctor discharged her after 3 days and now its been 2 weeks she dont have pain but TLC still 0000 and Sgpt 60 as I mentioned earlier.


Kindly Advice
XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 9 Oct 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query

The pain and syncopal attacks need some investigation

Apart from the raised TLC have you undergone a postoperative ultrasound ?

What about the liver function tests ?

Does she have vomiting and any other bowel symptoms

Get back to me with this information & I will try to help you out

Wishing your wife a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for 15 mm stone in Gallbladder. Started pain in stomach. What is causing this pain? 15 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Please find my answers in bracket below and attached PDF file(Reports.pdf) which contains priscriptions before surgery and discharge summary of second time hospitlization after surgery (for pain and infection). Its having Pre and post operative ultrasound film & reports. It also having blood test report.I think these are not in proper datewise order.Please arrange in order date-wise to get clear view. Kindly find below answers of your queries.

Apart from the raised TLC have you undergone a postoperative ultrasound ?
(Yes, I've attached ultrasound film and report)
*****************************************************
What about the liver function tests ?Does she have vomiting and any other bowel symptoms?

Aattachment having blood reports (SGPT), I think that tells about liver function or if there is any other test of Liver function please let me know. Before operation when she had felt pain only that moment of time she had vomit and once immidiate after surgery but now she dont have vomiting issue, No Fever.
Kindy provide a diet chart which she needs to follow and timelines.

I'm not sure about Bowel symptoms, Please elaborate. Thanks

XXXXXXX
0000
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in again

I have gone through the attached reports

The post operative ultrasound and LFT are apparently normal

Marginally raised SGPT and S Amylase

I would suggest you observe here for another fortnight if the symptoms pass off gradually no need to worry

If the pain increases, Vomiting persists go for a repeat ultrasound and Liver function test

In the mean time avoid fatty and fermented meals

Give her a hepatic tonic[Herbal available from themis in form of Hepatogard]

Hope this helps
Wishing your wife a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Operated for 15 mm stone in Gallbladder. Started pain in stomach. What is causing this pain? 43 hours later
Thanks!!! for information Doctor,

I would like to know one thing why this happend. Kindly suggest so we can take care about those thing in future so she wont come accorss this problem again.

1. Was it due to bad surgery?
2. Was it due to inproper meal?
3. Any XXXXXXX problem intial sign?
4. infection from outside atmosphere?
5. was it normal or happend after every galbladder surgery?

As you gone through all the reports. Please let me know is everything normal internally, Surgery, duct n all?

Doctor priscribed(already attached priscription) her some medicine, are they ok and shall we continue the same?


We are married in XXXXXXX 2010, our first baby was expired internally in stomach after 9 months due to some cord issue and lack of water in January 2011. We planned again but in XXXXXXX 2011,, immediate after one month doctor said there is no growth of Fetus and need to do immediate abortion,, its been 3 months now. As you know before one month she had gone through gallbladder surgery. Kindy let me know when we can plan for a baby?

I searched on net and found , Hepatogard tonic manufacturer Themis medicare. can purchage this, Am i right? how many times can take this and when after meal?

Waiting for your response. Thanks.

Regards
XXXXXX



 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 7 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX

I sympathize with the situations you and your wife have passed through

Firstly all that happens is a mere chance, it does not happen to all

I am always of the opinion that we should be concerned about the treatment as a patient and take advise from the doctor to prevent further mishap

It does not happen always

Regarding you pregnancy planning you may any time after three months of normal reports

I have mentioned all reports are appparently normal except marginally raised LFT
which will come down

Continue your doctors medicines as advised
Hepatogard you can go for in capsule form twice a day for three to four weeks or till all reports turn normal

Hope this helps
Wishing your wife a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor