Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Open heart surgery done. Getting pain on chest and have sensitive skin. Required cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5418 Questions
Question
My husband has had open heart surgery. His major complaint is that he can not wear anything on his chest, His skin is painful when anything is touching it. NOT pain in his chest. Painful and sensitive skin. He walks around holding his shirt away from his skin.
XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 12 Mar 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 33 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

When there is an incision of the skin made, it causes skin nerves destruction. This leaves the skin artificial-like, more sensitive to the touch and painful. Unfortunately there is nothing can be done in this matter and it needs time to go away. This pain and sensitiveness should go away after a month or even few months. It takes so long as nerves are very hard to regenerate and it takes time for this process. Some areas of the skin will be without sensing for ever butt it will stop causing pains and wont be bothering.

Hope this will help.Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor