Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

On trivolib, jauvia and Diamicronmr. Fasting sugar 180 to 230. How to bring down fasting sugar?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5166 Questions
Iwas taking trivolib 2mg ,pioz,7.5mg jauvia 100mg in the morning and trivolib 2mg in the night before dinner.On account of lowcarb diet my sugar level started coming down.I was advised to stop pioz and januvia.Even then my blood sugar came down as low as 56 after braekfast and i had to consume sweets to normalise sugarlevel.After this doctor stopped tivolib and put me on Glycomet1gm sr.AFTER THIS PP WAS OK AROUND 130 to 160 but fasting went up to 180 to 230.AGAIN I WAS PRESCRIBED DIAMICRONMR30 MORNING AND NIGHT.But fasting sugar is not coming down.It is more than two weeks now. What is the bestway to bring down fasting sugar.
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX and thanks for using this panel for your health questions.
I am sorry to hear you have been having difficulties getting your fasting blood sugar in the normal range now. I am very happy you are this conscientious because having a well controlled blood sugar is very important in preventing the onset of diabetic complications.

Assuming you follow your advised diet, fasting blood sugar is closely regulated by the drugs you take overnight. Getting this value under control needs a review of your night time medications. My suggestion is we need to review the current medications.

1. The other drugs were doing amazingly and exceedingly well with trivolib. I would have expected your doctor to reduce the drugs and/or dosages rather than changing them completely as is the case with you. Finding the right drugs for a diabetic patient always go through a process of identifying the best drugs and then titrating the doses. I believe the right drugs for you should come from the list that you had before and only the dosage should be varied. Clearly the new drugs are not best adapted for you.

My advise is this.. XXXXXXX with your doctor and suggest that he stops Diamicron and reinstitute trivolib at a reduced dose and then monitor and make the necessary dosage adjustments to achieve the target fasting blood sugar. This is because this drug has proven it can work very well for your diabetes.

I honestly hope this helps you as you work towards identifying the best drug and dosages for your diabetes. Feel free to come back if you need more information.
I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor