Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On roaccutane, can i do mud mask and use different dead sea products to control oil?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5958 Questions
Question
while im on roaccutane .. can i do mud mask and use different dead sea products like sea salt scrub and tea tree oil or something similar .. or it will make problem with the oil controling ?
best regards
Posted Sat, 28 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query
Yes you can do mud mask. In fact it will be beneficial for worry. Roccutane can cause photosensivity, Mud mask will protect you from this.
Tea tree oil is also good. It has antioxidant.
Please try to avoid sea salt XXXXXXX It is harsh and can harm your face.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On roaccutane, can i do mud mask and use different dead sea products to control oil? 5 hours later
thank you doctor .. I have many dead sea products like mud soap and mud lotion and olive oil soap etc , are they also ok to use ? and my second question is can i use benzyol peroxide 2.5% whil im taking roaccutane ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
avoid benzoyl peroxide

Detailed Answer:
hello
yes you can use mud and olive.
please avoie benzoyl peroxide.
It is an irritant and can cause burning sensation.
Instead of that you can use clindamycin.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On roaccutane, can i do mud mask and use different dead sea products to control oil? 2 minutes later
how many times in a day will i use the clindamycin and for how many months ? thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
use for 3 month

Detailed Answer:
you can use it twice daily.
use it for 3 months to get a good result.
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor