Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On primolut and heavy bleeding. Have fibroids. Had an unsafe sex. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Hi iam 44 years iam on primolut nor for the last 50days since iam traveling and usually have heavy bleeding and have fibroid , had an unsafe sex , is there any chance to be pregnant , don't want that please help what to do
Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hi, if you are on primolut for 50 days, you are unlikely to get pregnant. Moreover you are 44 and have fibroids. If you have had sex before 72 hours from now, please take emergency contraceptive pills available over the counter. Relax as you have less chances of pregnancy. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On primolut and heavy bleeding. Have fibroids. Had an unsafe sex. Chances of pregnancy? 1 hour later
Thank you for your feedback do have any suggestion for pills name dosage
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
get in local shop

Detailed Answer:
Hi, the name and brand of pills vary in each country. Hence please ask for emergency contraceptive medicines in local pharmacy. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor