Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

On pravastatin. Developed rashes inside legs and red blisters on labia majora. How to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12004 Questions
Question
hey dr.I am a female,56yrs old ,i am on pain meds,an pravastatin i have developed a rash on the inside of my legs and red blisters on the right side of my labia majora and itching.What do you think an what can i get to clear it up.
Posted Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The rash and blisters on your leg are not likely to be related to the medicines you are taking. This is likely to be due to a superficial skin infection. A direct examination by a dermatologist is an integral part of diagnosis.
These are most commonly the result of superficial staphylococcus bacterial infection. I would suggest you to not to pop those blisters and keep the area clean. You could apply over the counter antiseptics like neosporin for a couple of days after bath, to see if the lesion gets any better. Usually systemic antibiotics are needed to control the infection. Meanwhile avoid touching the area with bare fingers and wear cotton undergarments only.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On pravastatin. Developed rashes inside legs and red blisters on labia majora. How to get cured? 11 hours later
dr XXXXXXX Tayal,would usin clotrimazole 1% antifungal help any using it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The blisters are not likely to be due to a fungal infection. However a direct examination will help in a better diagnosis. I do not feel that clotrimazole application will be helpful.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor