Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

On pill. Got periods after sex and HPT negative. Should I be concerned about pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Dr., Here is my question. My girlfriend and I had sex on July 31, 2012. She was on the pill and i pulled out as well. Three days later she stopped the pill to see if she would have a period like normally after missing the pill. Since then she has had five periods and SEVEN negative pregnancy tests the last of which was taken around ten weeks. Her last period was very light and awkward and had stopped taking the pill for about a month. She has had no symptoms and as of now there is no baby bump that we can see. She still fits into her size one jeans comfortably. Her period was supposed to start two days ago and hasnt come yet. My question is should we still be concerned of a possibility of her being pregnant? We have read so much online that we are still both nervous and scared. Thanks for answering.
Posted Sun, 30 Dec 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 59 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Oral contraceptive pills can decrease the amount of blood loss during periods.
As pregnancy tests are negative & she is Getting her periods, pregnancy should not be there.
For confirmation get her blood beta-HCG test done if that is negative means she is absolutely not having pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor