Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

On obimet sr 500 due to high insulin. Safe to conceive while on obimet sr?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4757 Questions
Hi Doctor,

My doctor has given me obimet sr 500 3 tab dailyfor two months due to high insulin in my body. I am planning to conceive so is it ok with this medicine is it safe to use obimet sr 500 during pregnancy or it willcreate problmwith fertility ? what would happen If I do not take obimet 500 ? Thanks
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 26 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Obimet sr 500 contains metformin. Which is generally considered as safe drug in pregnancy.
It belongs to category B drugs in pregnancy according to FDA. Means animal studies showed that it will not cause any harm to the fetus but sufficient human studies are lacking.
So as benefits over weigh risks here you can use the medicine.
You should not stop taking the drug as it can lead to high glucose levels in the body, insulin resistance etc. Which can affect fertility and also general health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor