Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

On novelon. Suddenly started irregular bleeding. Is it safe to continue this drug?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I am using novelon tablet since 11 months but since 8 days I am havng irregular bleeding suddenly while I am continuing tablet.is it safe.what can I do to stop bleeding.
Posted Sun, 23 Dec 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 18 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Novelon is a brand name of menstrual irregularities as side effect.
Irregular bleeding like inter-menstrual bleeding or spotting is one of them.
It can occur at any time in the usage period.
Usually it will subside soon without need of medication.
But if the bleeding continues better to consult your doctor once.
She can give you tablets like antifibrinolytics or additional dose of hormones to stop the bleeding.
Meanwhile you can continue taking novelon.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On novelon. Suddenly started irregular bleeding. Is it safe to continue this drug? 3 hours later
After eating medicine to stop bleeding for 5 days . bleeding is not stopping.is novelon harmful if I continue to take.is their any other complications.what can I do to stop irregularities in periods..as my bleeding is continuing for 10 days.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As you are having continuous bleeding for 10 days, better to consult your gynecologist and take medicine to stop the bleeding.
As this is a common side effect of contraceptive pills, no need to stop at present.
Continue the tablets as usual. Possibly the bleeding may not recur in next months.
If same thing repeats in next month also, with your doctor's advice you can change the brand of contraceptive pills or can go for hormonal injections.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor