Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

On metoprolol for high blood pressure and chest pain. Headache,frequent urination and difficulty sleeping. Why?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Hi, my husband has been taking Metoprolol 50 mg /day for 4 days now , prescribed by his doctor for high blood pressure and chest pain. He is 61 years old and still feeling not well at all. He still has some occasional chest pain, still has a headache and is now experiencing frequency of urination (without pain) and difficulty sleeping. He awakes about every 2 hours. Are these symptoms common with this medication and what is the average amount of time does it take for the body to adjust to this medication? He is a Viet Nam veteran and is being treated by an XXXXXXX medicine Doctor at the Veterans Admin.
Posted Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXX, Welcome to XXXXXXX forum. D

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Does your husband has retrosternal burning sensation/ acidic belching/ fever/ running nose?
Does headache affect half or entire head?
Is headache associated with running nose/ tears?
What are aggravating factors for headache?
What is the type of headache?

Let me explain your query one by one.

With the available described details, there appears to be least correlation between headache & chest pain with use of metoprolol.

Although you have not come to know the result of nuclear stress test yet now, there appears to be least correlation between chest pain and heart disease. If heart disease is suspected for chest pain then metoprolol will help in remission.

There could be possibility of muscular chest pain or pain due to acidity problem.

Difficulty in urination with frequent awakening could be due to prostate enlargement. Although he has already undergone TURP but still there is high possibility of regrowth with hindrance in urination.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist and urologist and should go for thorough check up.

He should also go for Creatine phosphokinase (CPK), chest x XXXXXXX Prostate specific antigen, ultrasound imaging, blood sugar, CT/ MRI scan brain and endoscopy, if needed.

He should continue Metoprolol under guidance of your treating doctor and frequent blood pressure monitoring is essential for proper control of blood pressure.

Treatment for headache depends on exact diagnosis. Migraine is most common type of headache and may be associated with pulsatile type of headache, vomiting, eye heaviness, and weakness in limbs.

If enlarged prostate has been found in relevant investigations, then he should take medications under guidance of urologist. Need for repeat TURP will also be decided by treating Urologist.

Treatment for heart disease will be decided by nuclear stress test analysis.

Take care,
Let me know your other associated query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor