Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

On menopause, bulky and anteverted uterus with a complex cyst on right ovary. Need hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
my wife aged 51 yers is on menopause for past 12 months,
uterus is bulky,anteverted measured 112x59x55 with diffusely altered focal lesion seen.the endometrium measured 5-6mm thicknesswithregular outlines n homogeneous echopattern tha cavity is empty
right overy measured 52x50mm with complex cyst of 45x40mm
left ovary measured 26x20mm normal size echopattern
no evidence of ascites/pleural effusion seen,no detectable bowel pathology seen
my question is do we need hystrectomy
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A bulky uterus after menopause with diffusely altered echopattern is a normal variation. Since there is no focal lesion detected, there is no uterine pathology.
A complex cyst in the right ovary needs further evaluation and careful follow up to find out any change in size.
You can have an MRI of lower abdomen to find out the extent of cyst and any pelvic lymph node swelling. If there is no lymphadenopathy detectable then only monitoring of the cyst is needed by a follow up ultrasound after six months.
Right now hysterectomy is neither an indication nor is advisable.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor